The black-footed cat (Felis nigripes), also called small-spotted cat, is the smallest African cat and endemic to the southwestern arid zone of Southern Africa.It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List since 2002, as the population is suspected to be declining due to bushmeat poaching of prey species, persecution, traffic accidents and predation by domestic animals.
Furthermore, overgrazing from cattle causes habitat degradation throughout the Black-footed cat’s range, and can impact them by reducing the amount of small vertebrates which they eat. Population number. According to the IUCN Red List, the total population size of the Black-footed cat is fewer than 10,000 mature individuals.
Life Span: Captive black footed cats have lived up to 13 years. Sub-Species: Some sources list a southern subspecies, Felis nigripes thomasi, but today many authorities question the validity of this subspecies. Size and Appearance: The black-footed cat is perhaps the smallest species of wild cat in Africa, black-footed cats average only 2.4 lb. to 4.2 lb. when fully grown.The smallest cat in Africa, the Black-footed Cat is also the fiercest. With a body weight of up to four pounds on average and length no more than two and a half feet, including tail, Felis Nigripes is one of the tiniest wild cat species in the world. Despite its small size, the cat is quite powerful and resilient, well known in local folklore for its bravery.The Black-footed Cat Working Group’s (BFCWG) aim is to conserve the rare Black-footed Cats (abbreviated as BFC hereafter) by promoting awareness and conducting research on their biology. So far the group has concentrated on two study areas in central South Africa.
Wildscreen's Arkive project was launched in 2003 and grew to become the world's biggest encyclopaedia of life on Earth. With the help of over 7,000 of the world’s best wildlife filmmakers and photographers, conservationists and scientists, Arkive.org featured multi-media fact-files for more than 16,000 endangered species.Read More
Black-footed Cat Reproduction: Black-footed Cat gestation, litter size, number of kittens, sub-adult age, breeding age and more life cycle information. Life cycle summary of Black-footed Cats (Felis nigripes): Black-footed Cat Gestation: 63 - 68 days Black-footed Cat Litter Size: 1 - 2 kittens (max 4).Read More
The black-footed cat is classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List and in the National Red List of Mammals of South Africa, Swaziland and Lesotho. It is rare compared to the other small cat species occurring in southern Africa and occurs at low densities.Read More
The black-footed cat is Africa’s smallest cat. An adult weighs about 2 kilograms (4.4 lbs or about half the weight of the average domestic cat).It is one of the world’s smallest cat species (the rusty-spotted cat is probably smaller). At first appearance this diminutive cat looks like a slightly exotic domestic tabby cat.The inky black or brown spots hint at a wildcat, however.Read More
SIZE The Black-footed Cat is one of the smallest cat species in the world, less than half the size of an average domestic cat. Males are larger than females. BODY The Black-footed Cat is very similar looking to a long-haired domestic cat, and has a short thin tapering tail.Read More
The black-footed cat is a predator to be respected. This adorable-looking African wild cat has a hunting success rate of 60%. That’s no small feat! Keep reading to learn more about this amusing kitten! Introducing the African Black Footed Cat. The African black-footed cat is a wild feline that lives in Africa.Read More
Seriously, though, these cats are no joke. Some incredible footage from the BBC — shot mostly at night — shows how a black-footed cat can jump like a fluffy wizard in order to snatch a bird.Read More
We list Black-footed Cat as Vulnerable C2a(i), as population size is estimated to be fewer than 10,000 mature individuals, where no subpopulation is suspected to be more than 1,000 mature.Read More
The black-footed cat is a discreet cat which is not easily found. It is known to be one of the smallest of all cats in the world (smallest in Africa) and is a carnivore belonging to the family Felidae. It is almost the same size as the domestic cat and is known to be very shy and properly disguised in its environment.Read More
The black-footed cat is a rare species of wild cat. The word “species” means a particular type or sort of wild cat. This cat is not only rare but very small. It is smaller than your domestic cat. The biggest black-footed cat weighs about five pounds (2.3 kilograms). It is one of the world’s smallest cats.Read More